The Film Music Festival Jury had the pleasure of previewing and judging over 140 hours of music in film for the competition. The films that were accepted into the 2006 Park City Film Music Festival have shown exceptional achievement by the film composers and filmmakers. The quality of work submitted to the competition made the awards process both demanding and rewarding. All the composers and filmmakers are to be congratulated for their achievements.


DOCUMENTARIES
  • Gold Medal for Excellence - Audience Choice for Best Impact of Music in a Documentary Film - "The Runner"
  • Gold Medal for Excellence - Jury Choice for Best Impact of Music in a Documentary Film - "Oil on Ice"
  • Gold Medal for Excellence - Director's Choice for Best Impact of Music in a Documentary Film - "Gaia Selene: Saving the Earth by Colonizing the Moon" and "Disarm"
  • Gold Medal for Excellence - Director's Choices for Artistic Excellence in a Documentary Film - "The Face of Evil" and "Trespassing"
  • Silver Medal for Excellence - Audience Choice for Best Impact of Music in a Documentary Film - "Fatboy, the Movie"
  • Silver Medal for Excellence - Jury Choice for Best Impact of Music in a Documentary Film - "Freedom Machines"
  • Silver Medal for Excellence - Director's Choice for Best Impact of Music in a Documentary Film - "Choppertown: The Sinners"
  • Silver Medal for Excellence - Director's Choice for Artistic Excellence in a Documentary Film - "Plagues and Pleasures of the Salton Sea"
  • Silver Medals for Excellence - "Battleground:the Art of War Series - Waterloo and Alexander", "Addict: Racing for Recovery", "Jazz Funeral for Democracy" and "SWAG"
    FEATURE FILMS
  • Gold Medal for Excellence - Audience Choice for Best Impact of Music in a Feature Film - "Strike the Tent"
  • Gold Medal for Excellence - Jury Choice for Best Impact of Music in a Feature Film - "The French Guy"
  • Gold Medal for Excellence - Director's Choices for Best Impact of Music in a Feature Film - "Purity" and "29 Reasons to Run"
  • Gold Medal for Excellence - Director's Choice for Artistic Excellence in a Feature Film - "Thursday's Fictions"
  • Gold Medal for Excellence for Emerging Film Composer for a Feature Film - Composer Mary Beth Maziarz for "Jupiter Landing"
  • Gold Medal for Outstanding Achievement in Film Music Composition for Independent Film
  • Vincent Gillioz for the following submitted films: Feature films "Erosion", "God's Waiting List", "Living with Uncle Ray", "Candy Stripers", "Headhunter" and the short films "Made Incorrect" and "La Belle Dame Sans Merci".
  • Gold Medal for Outstanding Achievement in Film Music Composition for Independent Film
  • George Shaw for the following submitted films: Feature film "Purity", short films "Octafuzzy", "Loch Ness Monster", "The Taking", "The Bias and Sensitivity Review" and the documentary "Spew".
  • Silver Medal for Excellence - Audience Choice for Best Impact of Music in a Feature Film - "Rounding First "
  • Silver Medal for Excellence - Jury Choice for Best Impact of Music in a Feature Film - "Manhattan Minutiae"
  • Silver Medal for Excellence - Director's Choices for Best Impact of Music in a Feature Film - "The Program" and "The Lyric"
  • Silver Medal for Excellence - Director's Choice for Artistic Excellence in a Feature Film - "No Return"
  • Silver Medals for Excellence - "How Much to Remember" and "Sunnyvale"
    MUSIC DOCUMENTARIES
  • Gold Medal for Excellence - Audience Choice for Best Music Documentary- "Gotta Serve Somebody: The Gospel Songs of Bob Dylan"
  • Gold Medal for Excellence - Jury Choice for Best Music Documentary - "As Smart as They Are: The Author Project"
  • Gold Medal for Excellence - Director's Choices for Best Music Documentary - "A Clown Short of Destiny" and "Put the Needle on the Record"
  • Silver Medal for Excellence - Audience Choice for Best Music Documentary- "The Cole Nobody Knows"
  • Silver Medal for Excellence - Jury Choice for Best Music Documentary - "Decade"
  • Silver Medal for Excellence - Director's Choices for Best Music Documentary - "Yoga and the Tao of Giving", "Jazz Made in Romania" and "Somebody Loves Me: The Life and Music of Prentis Richardson"
    SHORT FILMS: Narrative and Documentary Short Films
  • Gold Medal for Excellence - Audience Choices for Best Impact of Music in a Narrative Short Film - "Intelligence", "Young Mutt" and "Drive By Chronicles"
  • Gold Medal for Excellence - Jury Choices for Best Impact of Music in a Narrative Short Film - "Guns to GoGo" and "Old Man Music"
  • Gold Medal for Excellence - Director's Choices for Best Impact of Music in a Narrative Short Film - "The Crossing" and "Gentle Lovers"
  • Gold Medal for Excellence - Jury's Choices for Artistic Excellence in a Narrative Short Film - "Reflections of a Life" and "Hero to Me"
  • Gold Medals for Excellence - "The Receipt", "Robots Are Blue", "Dead West", "Tycho's Nova", "Danya", "Circus of Infinity", "Television", "Nature's Plague" and "NINFA"
  • Silver Medal for Excellence - Audience Choice for Best Impact of Music in a Narrative Short Film - "Laws of Deception" and "Love Thy Neighbor"
  • Silver Medal for Excellence - Jury Choices for Best Impact of Music in a Narrative Short Film - "GWG:Girl with a Gun " and "All Bookies Wear Speedos "
  • Silver Medal for Excellence - Director's Choices for Best Impact of Music in a Narrative Short Film - "Anna und the Soldier" and "Window"
  • Silver Medal for Excellence - Jury's Choices for Artistic Excellence in a Narrative Short Film - "Irene Williams, Queen of Lincoln Road"
  • Silver Medals for Excellence: "Stump the Millionaire", "Roy", "Arkansas", "Boyfriend", "Ed I Hide", "Say That You Love Me", "Harmony in the Hills", "My Music", "HEAT", "Love is in the Air", "Van Stone: Tour of Duty"
    SHORT FILMS: Animated Short Films:
  • Gold Medal for Excellence - Audience Choice for Best Impact of Music in an Animated Short Film - "SMILE"
  • Gold Medal for Excellence - Jury Choices for Best Impact of Music in an Animated Short Film - "The Bias and Sensitivity Review"
  • Gold Medal for Excellence - Director's Choice for Best Impact of Music in an Animated Short Film - "Octafuzzy" and "Joyride"
  • Gold Medal for Excellence - Director's Choice for Artistic Excellence in an Animated Short Film - "SMILE"
  • Silver Medal for Excellence - Audience Choice for Best Impact of Music in an Animated Short Film - "The First Thing I Remember"
  • Silver Medal for Excellence - Jury Choice for Best Impact of Music in an Animated Short Film -"To the Old Olive Mill"
  • Silver Medal for Excellence - Director's Choice for Best Impact of Music in an Animated Short Film - "The Sunflower Island"
  • Silver Medal for Excellence - Director's Choice for Artistic Excellence in an Animated Short Film - "New Goldfish"
    SHORT FILMS: Short Films without Dialogue or "Silent" Short Films:
  • Gold Medal for Excellence - Audience Choice for Best Impact of Music in a "Silent" Short Film - "Native New Yorker"
  • Gold Medal for Excellence - Jury Choices for Best Impact of Music in a "Silent" Short Film -"Free Samples"
  • Gold Medal for Excellence - Director's Choices for Best Impact of Music in a "Silent" Short Film - "Heaven" and "Second Sight"
  • Gold Medal for Excellence - Jury's Choice for Artistic Excellence in a "Silent" Short Film - "Native New Yorker"
  • Silver Medal for Excellence - "The Snowman"
    FILM MUSICALS, PERFORMANCE FILMS or EXPERIMENTAL FILMS
  • Gold Medal for Excellence - Audience Choice for Best Musical, Performance or Experimental Film - "Half Empty"
  • Gold Medal for Excellence - Jury Choice for Best Musical, Performance or Experimental Film - "CREDO" and "A Reason for Living"
  • Gold Medal for Excellence - Director's Choice for Best Best Musical, Performance or Experimental Film - "Apparition of the Eternal Church"
  • Gold Medal for Excellence - Artistic Excellence for Best Musical, Performance or Experimental Film - "Sign of the Times"