Composer Information

Malcolm Arnold

[Photo - Malcolm Arnold]
Aliases:
Malcolm Henry Arnold
Born:
October 21, 1921
Northampton, England
Died:
September 23, 2006
Norwich, England

Best of the Year

External Websites

Filmography

[1980]  The Wildcats of St. Trinian's
[1970]  David Copperfield
[1969]  The Reckoning
[1967]  Africa - Texas Style!
[1966]  Gypsy Girl (Sky West And Crooked)
 The Great St. Trinian's Train Robbery
[1965]  The Heroes Of Telemark
[1964]  Tamahine
 The Chalk Garden
 The Thin Red Line
[1963]  Nine Hours To Rama
[1962]  Lisa (The Inspector)
 The Lion
 Whistle Down The Wind
[1961]  No Love For Johnnie
 Operation Snafu
 Pure Hell Of St. Trinians
[1960]  Suddenly Last Summer
 The Angry Silence
 Tunes Of Glory
[1959]  Boy And The Bridge
 Solomon And Sheba
[1958]  Blue Murder At St. Trinian's
 Dunkirk
 The Inn Of The Sixth Happiness
 The Key
 The Roots of Heaven
[1957]  Belles Of St. Trinian's
 Island In The Sun
 The Bridge on the River Kwai
 Value For Money
 Wicked As They Come
[1956]  1984
 Hell In Korea (A Hill In Korea)
 Man Of Africa
 Port Afrique
 Portrait In Smoke
 Trapeze
[1955]  A Woman For Joe
 I Am A Camera
 The Constant Husband
 The Deep, Blue Sea
 The Night My Number Came Up
[1954]  A Prize Of Gold
 Hobson's Choice
 The Sea Shall Not Have Them
 The Sleeping Tiger
 Twist of Fate (The Beautiful Stranger)
 You Know What Sailors Are
[1953]  Break To Freedom (Albert R.N.)
 Devil On Horseback
 The Captain's Paradise
 The Holly And The Ivy
[1952]  Breaking The Sound Barrier (The Sound Barrier)
 Curtain Up
 Home At Seven (Murder On Monday)
 It Started In Paradise
 Stolen Face
 The Ringer
 Wings Of Danger (Dead On Course)
[1951]  Home To Danger
 No Highway In The Sky (No Highway)
[1950]  Eye Witness (Your Witness)
[1949]  Evw's
 The Forbidden Street (Brittania Mews)
[1948]  Badger's Green
 Charting The Seas
[1947]  Avalanche Patrol


Missing Information?

If any information appears to be missing from this page, contact us and let us know!