Composer Information

John Scott

Aliases:
Johnny Scott, Patrick John Scott
Born:
November 1, 1930
Bishopston, Bristol, England
Performing Rights Organization:
ASCAP (NYC)

External Websites

Filmography

2012
The Wicker Tree []
with: Keith Easdale (songs)
*
2006
Explorers: From the Titanic to the Moon
Rosemary and Thyme [TV Series]
2003
Expedition Jules Verne: A Bord du Trois-mat Belem
Les Baleines de l'Atlantide
Small Cuts
2002
Time of the Wolf
2001
Diamond Hunters
1999
Shergar*
1998
Married 2 Malcolm
The New Swiss Family Robinson
The Scarlet Tunic
1997
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (I) [TV Movie]*
The Mill on the Floss
The Second Jungle Book: Mowgli & Baloo
Walking Thunder
1996
Deadly Voyage
North Star []
with: Bruce Rowland (composer)
*
1995
Far from Home: The Adventures of Yellow Dog*
Night Watch [TV Movie]
1993
The Lucona Affair*
1992
Becoming Colette
Homeboys
Journey of Honor
Ruby*
Witchcraft [TV Movie]*
1990
Blood Royal: William the Conqueror
Dog Tags
Lionheart []
with: Steve Edwards (composer)
^
1989
Winter People*
Black Rainbow
Ending Up
King of the Wind
Red King, White Knight*
1988
Shoot to Kill*
The Deceivers*
1987
Man On Fire*
A Prayer For The Dying (unused score) []
with: Bill Conti (composer)
*
The Whistle Blower*
1986
Blood Royal
Coustea: The First 75 Years
Harem [TV Movie]
King Kong Lives*
Mountbatten: The Last Viceroy*
1984
Greystoke: The Legend Of Tarzan, Lord Of The Apes []
with: Edward Elgar (composer)
*
The Shooting Party
Wet Gold []
with: Sylvester Levay (composer)
1983
To the Ends of the Earth
Yor, the Hunter from the Future []
with: Guido De Angelis (additional music), Maurizio De Angelis (additional music)
*
1982
Experience Preferred… But Not Essential (additional music) []
with: Rachel Portman (composer)
Horror Planet (Inseminoid)
St. Lawrence: Stairway to the Sea
1980
The Final Countdown*
Assassination Run [TV Movie]
The Hostage Tower
The Living Planet
1979
North Dallas Forty*
The Saint and the Brave Goose
1978
Bloody Ivory
Dallas [TV Series] []
with: Angela Morley (composer)
^
Return of the Saint [TV Series]
1977
The People That Time Forgot*
The Quinns
1976
Evil Heritage
Satan's Slave*
1975
Hennessy
The Lucky Touch
1974
S*P*Y*S []
with: Jerry Goldsmith (composer)
Craze
Symptoms (The Blood Virgin)
1973
England Made Me
Jane Goodall and the World of Animal Behavior [TV Series]
Midweek News Magazine [TV Series]
Penny Gold
1972
Antony and Cleopatra*
Billy Two Hats
Doomwatch
Mark of the Devil II (Hexen Geschandet Und Zu Tode Gequalt) (additional music) []
with: Michael Holm (composer), Sam Sklair (additional music), Don Banks (additional music), Tony Tape (additional music), Eddie Warner (additional music)
*
The Jerusalem File
Wild Dog In America
1971
Conquista
Girl Stroke Boy
Outback (Wake In Fright)
1970
Lola (Twinky)
Trog
1969
Nationwide [TV Series]
Sophie's Place (Crooks And Coronets)
The Violent Enemy
1968
Amsterdam Affair
Beserk!
Her Private Hell
Loving Feeling
1967
Cop-Out (Stranger In The House)
The Hunch
The Long Duel
The Million Eyes of Sumuru
Those Fantastic Flying Fools (Blast Off / Jules Verne's Rocket to the Moon)*
1966
Arrivederci, Baby!
Carnaby, M.D. (Doctor In Clover)
Reflections on Love
1965
A Study In Terror*
Fragment
1962
That Was the Week That Was [TV Series]
Key: * Has related album(s); ^ Has compilation album(s) only.

Additional Albums

Missing Information?

If any information appears to be missing from this page, contact us and let us know!