Composer Information

Hugo Friedhofer

Aliases:
Hugo W. Friedhofer
Born:
May 3, 1902
San Francisco, California
Died:
May 17, 1981
Los Angeles, California

External Websites

Filmography

1972
Die Sister, Die! (The Companion)*
Private Parts
1971
Von Richtofen And Brown
1969
The Over-The-Hill Gang
1964
The Secret Invasion
1962
Beauty And The Beast
Geronimo
1961
Homicidal
One-Eyed Jacks*
1959
Never So Few*
The Blue Angel*
This Earth Is Mine*
Woman Obsessed*
1958
In Love And War*
The Barbarian And The Geisha*
The Bravados []
with: Alfred Newman (composer)
*
The Young Lions*
1957
An Affair to Remember^
Boy On A Dolphin*
Oh, Men! Oh, Women! []
with: Cyril Mockridge (composer)
The Sun Also Rises*
1956
Between Heaven And Hell*
The Harder They Fall
The Revolt Of Mamie Stover*
1955
Seven Cities Of Gold*
Soldier Of Fortune*
The Rains of Ranchipur*
Violent Saturday*
White Feather
1954
Vera Cruz^
1953
Hondo
Island In The Sky []
with: Herbert W. Spencer (composer), Emil Newman (composer)
*
Thunder in the East^
1952
Above and Beyond*
Face To Face
Just For You
Lydia Bailey*
Rancho Notorious^
The Marrying Kind
The Outcasts Of Poker Flat
1951
Ace in the Hole^
Queen For A Day
The Sound Of Fury (Try and Get Me!)
1950
Broken Arrow
Captain Carey, U.S.A.*
Cartain Carey, U.S.A.
Edge of Doom
Guilty of Treason
No Man Of Her Own^
Three Came Home
Two Flags West^
1949
Bride of Vengeance*
Roseanna McCoy []
with: David Buttolph (composer)
1948
A Song Is Born []
with: Emil Newman (composer)
Black Bart
Enchantment
Joan Of Arc
Sealed Verdict
The Adventures of Casanova*
1947
Body And Soul
The Bishop's Wife*
The Swordsman
Wild Harvest^
1946
Gilda
So Dark The Night
The Bandit Of Sherwood Forest
The Best Years Of Our Lives^
The Jolson Story []
with: Marlin Skiles (composer), George Duning (composer), Arthur Morton (composer)
1945
Brewster's Millions
Getting Gertie's Garter
The Woman In The Window
1944
Home In Indiana
Lifeboat^
Roger Touhy, Gangster
The Lodger*
Wing And A Prayer
1943
Chetniks!
China Girl
Paris After Dark
They Came To Blow Up America
Topper Takes A Trip
1938
The Adventures of Marco Polo*
Valley Of The Giants []
with: Adolph Deutsch (composer)
1933
My Lips Betray
1932
Sherlock Holmes
1930
Just Imagine []
with: Lew Brown (composer)
Key: * Has related album(s); ^ Has compilation album(s) only.

Additional Albums

Missing Information?

If any information appears to be missing from this page, contact us and let us know!