Composer Information

Luis Bacalov

Luis Bacalov
Aliases:
Luis Enríquez Bacalov
Born:
March 30, 1933
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Died:
November 15, 2017
Rome, Italy
Representation:
Kraft-Engel Management

External Websites

Filmography

2014
Elsa & Fred
2012
Django Unchained (theme(s))^
Hidden Moon (Luna Escondida)*
2010
Notizie Degli Scavi
2008
La Rabbia
2007
Sea of Dreams*
Hotel Meina
L'uomo Privato
Ultrasordine [Short Film] []
with: Lalo Schifrin (composer), Michael Kamen (composer), Gato Barbieri (composer), Ennio Morricone (composer)
2006
Quiet Flows the Don
2004
The Dust Factory
2003
Assassination Tango*
Perdutoamor
2002
The Council of Egypt
2001
Check and Mate
Come l'America
2000
It Had to Be You
The Sky Will Fall
Woman on Top
1999
Deceit
Dirty Linen
Les Enfants du siecle
Milonga
Secret of the Andes
The Love Letter*
1998
B. Monkey []
with: Jennie Muskett (composer)
Don Milani
Frontera Sur
IL Nostro piccolo angelo
Polish Wedding*
The Debt
The Truce
1996
Dopo la tempesta
Ilona Arrives with the Rain
L Avvocato delle donne [TV Series]
La Frontiera
Laura: The Rebel Years
Mamma, mi si e depresso papa
Stella's Favor
1994
Il Postino*
1991
A Simple Story
Starry Night
Una Vita in gioco
1990
De los Apeninos a los Andes [Miniseries]
1989
Burro
Esmeralda Bay
Heroes Are Born Such
Isabella la ladra [Miniseries]
Leonardo's Dream
1988
Donna d'ombra
La Maschera
1987
Maniac Killer
Nessuno torna in dietro [Miniseries]
1985
Inganni
Le Transfuge*
Mio figlio no sa leggere
1984
Entre Nous (Coup de foudre / At First Sight)*
A Strange Passion (Un amour interdit)*
The Judge (Le Juge)*
Un Caso d'incoscienza
1983
Art of Love*
Between Us
Il Corsaro [TV Movie]
Le Jeune Marié*
1981
Os Saltimbancos Trapalhoes
1980
City of Women (La Citta Delle Donne)*
The Girl from Millelire Street
Vacanze per un massacro
1979
Che fare? [TV Series]*
Improvviso
Le Rose di Danzica [Miniseries]*
Ten to Survive []
with: Nino Rota (composer)
The Green Jacket
1978
Il balordo [Miniseries]*
1977
Diamanti sporchi di sangue
Grazie tante
1976
A Year of School
I Prosseneti
Nick the Sting
The Big Boss
The Executioner
The Last Round
1975
Colpita da improvviso benessere
Il Lungo viaggio [Miniseries]
Kidnap Syndicate
L'uomo che sfido l'organizzazione*
Last Chance
One Man Again the Organisation
1974
I Fix America and Return
Il poliziotto e marcio (Shoot First, Die Later)
In Love With Sex
L'Amica di mia madre
Loaded Guns
Sistemo l'America e torno*
1973
Hallelujah to Vera Cruz
Seduction
The Boss
The Man Called Noon (Lo chiamavano mezzogiorno)*
The Police Serve the Citizens? (La polizia e al servizio del cittadino?)*
The Red Rose
1972
Beati i ricchi
Caliber 9
Great Treasure Hunt
It Can Be Done Am
It Can Be Done Amigo (Si puo fare… amigo)*
Summertime Killer (Ricatto alla mala / Un verano para matar)*
The Grand Duel (Il Grande Duello) []
with: Sergio Bardotti (composer)
*
1971
His Name Was King
La Grande scrofa negra
La Supertestimone
Roma Bene
The Designated Victim
1970
Gold of the Bravados
Il Prezzo Del Potere (The Price of Power)*
Lonely-Hearts
1969
Death on High Mountain
In the Name of the Father
L'Amica*
Rebus*
1968
All Out
Big Baby Doll
Ghosts: Italian Style
The Black Sheep
The Protagonists
The Vatican Affair
1967
A Bullet for the General^
A Rose For Everyone
Ballata da un miliardo
For Love, For Magic
The Greatest Robbery in the West
Unchained
We Still Kill the Old Way (A ciascuno il suo)*
1966
Django*
Strange Obsession
Sugar Colt
1965
A Question of Honor
A Question of Honour (Una questione d'onore)*
A Virgin for the Prince
Hard Time for Princes
Now Let's Talk About Men
The Man, the Woman and the Money
1964
Donde Tú Estés
Extraconjugal
The Gospel According to St. Matthew
1963
15 from Rome
The Empty Canvas
Wine, Whisky and Salt Water
1962
2 Samurai per 100 Geishe []
with: Nico Fidenco (composer)
*
Those Two in the Legion
1960
La Banda del Buco
Key: * Has related album(s); ^ Has compilation album(s) only.

Additional Albums

Missing Information?

If any information appears to be missing from this page, contact us and let us know!