Composer Information

Frank Skinner

Aliases:
Frank Chester Skinner
Born:
1897
Meredosia, Illinois
Died:
1968
Los Angeles, California

Filmography

1967
Ride To Hangman’s Tree
1966
Madame X
The Appaloosa
1965
Shenandoah*
The Sword Of Ali Baba
1964
Bullet For A Badman
1963
Tammy And The Doctor
The Ugly American
1960
Portrait in Black^
1959
Imitation of Life*
1957
Interlude*
Man of a Thousand Faces*
Tammy and the Bachelor*
1956
Written on the Wind*
1954
Magnificent Obsession []
with: Johann Strauss II (theme(s)), Frederic Chopin (theme(s)), Ludwig van Beethoven (theme(s))
*
Four Guns to the Border []
with: Hans J. Salter (composer), Herman Stein (composer), Henry Mancini (additional music)
1953
The Man From The Alamo^
1950
Francis the Talking Mule
1947
The Egg and I
1943
Sherlock Holmes And The Secret Weapon
1942
Arabian Nights
Broadway
Eagle Squadron
Jail House Blue
Lady In A Jam
Pittsburgh []
with: Hans J. Salter (composer)
Ride ‘Em Cowboy
Saboteur
Sherlock Holmes And The Voice Of Terror
Who Done It?
1941
Appointment For Love
Back Street^
Buck Privates
Helzapoppin
Hold That Ghost^
Horror Island []
with: Hans J. Salter (composer)
Keep ‘Em Flying
Man-Made Monster
Never Give A Sucker An Even Break
The Black Cat []
with: Hans J. Salter (composer)
The Flame Of New Orleans
The Lady from Cheyenne
The Wolf Man []
with: Hans J. Salter (composer)
*
1940
Black Friday
Hired Wife
My Little Chickadee
Seven Sinners []
with: Hans J. Salter (composer)
The House of Seven Gables
The Invisible Man Returns []
with: Hans J. Salter (composer)
*
The Mummy's Hand []
with: Hans J. Salter (composer)
When The Daltons Rode
1939
Charlie McCarthy, Detective
Destry Rides Again^
Son Of Frankenstein*
The Sun Never Sets
Tower of London []
with: Hans J. Salter (composer)
1938
Mad About Music
Key: * Has related album(s); ^ Has compilation album(s) only.
Missing Information?

If any information appears to be missing from this page, contact us and let us know!