Composer Information

Ira Newborn

Aliases:
James Ira Newborn
Born:
December 26, 1949
New York, New York

Filmography

2005
E-Girl
2000
Angels in the Infield
1999
Autopsy - Through the Eyes of Death's Detectives
1998
Baseketball*
1996
High School High
The Late Shift*
1995
Mallrats*
The Jerky Boys
1994
Ace Ventura: Pet Detective*
Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult*
1993
The Opposite Sex And How To Live With Them
1992
Innocent Blood
Brain Donors
1991
The Naked Gun 2 1/2: The Smell of Fear*
1990
My Blue Heaven
Short Time
1989
Cast The First Stone
Collision Course
Tales from the Crypt [TV Series] []
with: Jay Ferguson (composer), Miles Goodman (composer), Peter Bernstein (composer), Rick Marotta (composer), Jonathan Elias (composer), Craig Safan (composer), Pray For Rain (composer), Cliff Eidelman (composer), Jan Hammer (composer), Nicholas Pike (composer), David Mansfield (composer), Bruce Broughton (composer), David Kitay (composer), James Horner (composer), Stanley Clarke (composer), Jimmy Webb (composer), Christopher Franke (composer), Alan Silvestri (composer), Merl Saunders (composer), J. Peter Robinson (composer), Julian Nott (composer), Ry Cooder (composer), Steve Bartek (composer), David Newman (composer), Michel Colombier (composer), Danny Elfman (theme(s))
Uncle Buck
1988
Caddyshack II*
The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!*
1987
Amazon Women On The Moon
Dragnet []
with: Dan Aykroyd (composer), Alf Clausen (composer)
*
Guilty of Innocence: The Lenell Geter Story
Planes, Trains & Automobiles []
with: Anthony Marinelli (additional music)
*
1986
Ferris Bueller's Day Off []
with: Alf Clausen (composer), Yello (composer)
*
Wise Guys
1985
Weird Science
Into The Night
1984
Sixteen Candles*
1982
Police Squad! [TV Series]^
1981
All Night Long []
with: Richard Hazard (composer)
SCTV Network 90 [TV Series]
1980
The Blues Brothers []
with: Dan Aykroyd (songs)
*
Key: * Has related album(s); ^ Has compilation album(s) only.
Missing Information?

If any information appears to be missing from this page, contact us and let us know!