Composer Information

John Carpenter

Aliases:
John Carpenter, Frank Armitage, Johnny Carpenter, James T. Chance, John T. Chance, Edmond Dantes, Rip Haight, Martin Quartermass
Born:
January 16, 1948
Carthage, New York

Filmography

2018
Halloween []
with: Daniel A. Davies (composer), Cody Carpenter (composer)
*
2011
The Ward (director) []
with: Mark Kilian (composer)
2001
Ghosts of Mars (composer, director)*
1998
John Carpenter's Vampires (composer, director)*
Vampires*
1996
Escape from L.A. (composer, director) []
with: Shirley Walker (composer)
*
1995
In The Mouth Of Madness []
with: Jim Lang (composer)
*
Village Of The Damned*
1993
Body Bags []
with: Jim Lang (composer)
*
1988
They Live (composer, director) []
with: Alan Howarth (composer)
*
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (theme(s)) []
with: Alan Howarth (composer)
*
1987
Prince Of Darkness (composer, director) []
with: Alan Howarth (composer)
*
1986
Big Trouble in Little China (composer, director) []
with: Alan Howarth (composer)
*
1983
Christine (composer, director) []
with: Alan Howarth (composer)
*
1982
The Thing (director) []
with: Ennio Morricone (composer)
^
Halloween III: Season of the Witch []
with: Alan Howarth (composer)
*
1981
Escape from New York (composer, director) []
with: Alan Howarth (composer)
*
Halloween II []
with: Alan Howarth (composer)
*
1980
The Fog (composer, director)*
1978
Halloween (composer, director)*
1976
Assault on Precinct 13*
1973
Dark Star*
1970
The Resurrection of Bronco Billy
Key: * Has related album(s); ^ Has compilation album(s) only.

Additional Albums