Composer Information

Richard Rodney Bennett

Aliases:
Richard Bennett
Born:
March 29, 1936
Broadstairs, Kent, England
Died:
December 24, 2012
Performing Rights Organization:
PRS

Filmography

2000
Gormenghast
1998
The Tale of Sweeney Todd
1996
Swann
1994
Four Weddings and a Funeral*
1992
Enchanted April
1988
Strange Interlude
The Attic: The Hiding of Anne Frank
1987
Poor Little Rich Girl: The Barbara Hutton Story
1985
Murder with Mirrors
Tender is the Night
1984
The Ebony Tower
1982
The Return of the Soldier
1979
Yanks
1978
The Brink's Job
1977
Equus*
L'Imprecateur (The Accuser)*
1976
Sherlock Holmes in New York*
1975
Permission to Kill
1974
Murder On the Orient Express*
1973
Voices
1972
Lady Caroline Lamb
1971
Nicholas and Alexandra []
with: Christopher Gunning (composer)
1970
Figures in a Landscape
The Buttercup Chain
1968
Secret Ceremony
1967
Billion Dollar Brain*
Far from the Madding Crowd*
1966
The Devil's Own
1965
The Nanny
1964
Hamlet [TV Movie]
One Way Pendulum
1963
Billy Liar
Doctor Who [TV Series] []
with: Roger Limb (composer), Tristram Cary (composer), Ron Grainer (composer), Geoffrey Burgon (composer), Mark Ayres (composer), Dominic Glynn (composer), Don Harper (composer), Stanley Myers (composer), Peter Howell (composer)
*
Heavens Above!
The Wrong Arm of the Law
1962
Only Two Can Play
Satan Never Sleeps
1961
The Mark
1959
The Angry Hills
The Devil's Disciple
The Man Who Could Cheat Death
1958
Chance Meeting
Indiscreet
Menace in the Night
Safecracker
The Man Inside
1957
Interpol
Key: * Has related album(s); ^ Has compilation album(s) only.
Missing Information?

If any information appears to be missing from this page, contact us and let us know!