Composer Information

John Williams

Aliases:
Johnny Williams
Born:
February 8, 1932
Floral Park, New York
Publicist:
Chasen & Co
Trailer Music:
Click for trailer usage

Best of the Year

News Items

Upcoming Projects

Filmography

[2016]  The BFG*
 Dear Basketball [Short Film]
[2015]  Star Wars: The Force Awakens*
[2013]  The Book Thief*
[2012]  Lincoln*
[2011]  War Horse*
 The Adventures of Tintin*
[2008]  Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull*
[2005]  Munich*
 Memoirs of a Geisha*
 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (themes)^
 War of the Worlds*
 Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith*
[2004]  Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban*
 The Terminal*
[2002]  Catch Me If You Can*
 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets*
 Minority Report*
 Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones*
[2001]  Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone*
 A.I.: Artificial Intelligence*
[2000]  The Patriot*
[1999]  Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace*
 Angela's Ashes*
 The Unfinished Journey
[1998]  Saving Private Ryan*
 Stepmom*
[1997]  Amistad*
 The Lost World: Jurassic Park*
 Rosewood*
 Seven Years In Tibet*
[1996]  Sleepers*
 Star Wars: Shadows of the Empire [Video Game] (themes)*
[1995]  Nixon*
 Sabrina*
[1993]  Schindler's List*
 Jurassic Park*
[1992]  Home Alone 2: Lost In New York*
 Far and Away*
[1991]  Hook*
 JFK*
[1990]  Home Alone*
 Presumed Innocent*
 Stanley And Iris*
[1989]  Always*
 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade*
 Born On The Fourth Of July*
[1988]  The Accidental Tourist*
[1987]  Empire of the Sun*
 The Witches Of Eastwick*
[1986]  SpaceCamp*
[1985]  Amazing Stories [TV Series]*
 Ewoks: The Battle for Endor [TV Movie] (themes)*
[1984]  Indiana Jones and the Temple Of Doom*
 1984 Summer Olympics - Games of the XXIIIrd Olympiad Los Angeles [TV Special]*
 Supergirl*
 The Ewok Adventure [TV Movie] (themes)*
 The River*
[1983]  Jaws 3-D (themes)*
 Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi*
[1982]  Yes, Giorgio*
 E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial*
 Monsignor*
[1981]  Raiders of the Lost Ark*
 Heartbeeps*
[1980]  Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back*
[1979]  1941*
 Dracula*
[1978]  Jaws 2*
 Superman: The Movie*
 The Fury*
 The Star Wars Holiday Special
[1977]  Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope*
 Black Sunday*
 Close Encounters Of The Third Kind*
[1976]  Midway*
 Family Plot*
 The Missouri Breaks*
[1975]  Jaws*
 The Eiger Sanction*
[1974]  California Split
 Cinderella Liberty*
 Conrack*
 Earthquake*
 The Cowboys [TV Series]
 The Sugarland Express^
 The Towering Inferno*
[1973]  The Paper Chase*
 The Long Goodbye*
 The Man Who Loved Cat Dancing*
 Tom Sawyer*
[1972]  Images*
 Pete N'Tillie
 The Cowboys*
 The Poseidon Adventure*
 The Screaming Woman
[1971]  Fiddler On The Roof*
 Masterpíece Theatre [TV Series]
[1970]  Jane Eyre [TV Movie]*
 NBC Nightly News [TV Series]^
 The Story Of A Woman^
[1969]  Daddy's Gone A-Hunting
 Goodbye, Mr. Chips*
 The Reivers*
[1968]  Nightwatch [TV Series]*
 Heidi [TV Movie]*
 Land of the Giants [TV Series]*
 Sergeant Ryker (The Case Against Paul Ryker)
[1967]  A Guide For The Married Man*
 Code Name: Heraclitus
 Fitzwilly*
 Valley Of The Dolls
[1966]  How To Steal A Million*
 Not With My Wife, You Don't!*
 Penelope*
 The Kraft Summer Music Hall [TV Series]
 The Painsman
 The Rare Breed^
 The Tammy Grimes Show [TV Series]
 The Time Tunnel [TV Series]^
[1965]  John Goldfarb, Please Come Home*
 Lost in Space [TV Series]*
 The Ghostbreakers*
 The Katherine Reed Story
[1964]  Gilligan's Island [TV Series]^
 Gilligan's Island: Marooned [TV Movie]
 Nightmare in Chicago
 None But The Brave*
 The Killers
[1963]  Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre [TV Series]
 Diamond Head*
 Gidget Goes To Rome
 Kraft Suspense Theatre [TV Series]
[1962]  Bachelor Flat*
 Empire [TV Series]
 Flashing Spikes
 The Virginian (The Men From Shiloh) [TV Series]
 The Wide Country [TV Series]
[1961]  Alcoa Premiere [TV Series]
 The Secret Ways
[1960]  Because They're Young
 Checkmate [TV Series]*
 I Passed For White
[1959]  Daddy-O
[1957]  Bachelor Father [TV Series]
 M Squad [TV Series]*
 Tales of Wells Fargo [TV Series]
 Wagon Train [TV Series]*
[1956]  Playhouse 90 [TV Series]
[1953]  General Electric Theater [TV Series]
[1952]  Today [TV Series]
Key: * Has related album(s); ^ Has compilation album(s) only.


Missing Information?

If any information appears to be missing from this page, contact us and let us know!