Composer Information

A.R. Rahman

Aliases:
A. S. Dileep Kumar
Born:
January 6, 1967
Madras, Tamil Nadu, India

External Websites

Upcoming Projects

Filmography

2020
99 Songs*
2019
Blinded by the Light*
Bigil*
2018
2.0 (Tamil)*
Sanju (additional music) []
with: Sanjay Wandrekar (composer), Rohan Pradhan (composer)
*
Beyond the Clouds*
Sangamithra
Sarkar*
2017
Viceroy's House*
Daughter of Destiny [Miniseries]
Mom
Ok Jaanu*
Cheliyaa*
Mersal*
2016
Mohenjo Daro
Pele: Birth of a Legend*
24*
Achcham Yenbadhu Madamaiyada*
2015
Tamasha
I (Manoharudu)*
Muhammad: The Messenger of God*
2014
The Hundred-Foot Journey*
Lekar Hum Deewana Dil*
Kochadaiiyaan*
Million Dollar Arm*
Highway*
Kochadaiyaan
Lingaa*
Monkeys of Bollywood
2013
Raanjhanaa
Kadal*
Maryan (Mariyaan)*
2012
Jab Tak Hai Jaan []
with: Gulzar (lyrics)
*
People Like Us*
Ekk Deewana Tha []
with: Kalayani Menon (lyrics), Javed Akhtar (lyrics), Kaithapram D. Nampoothiri (lyrics), BlaaZe (lyrics)
^
2011
Rockstar*
2010
127 Hours*
Raavan
Enthiran*
Raavanan^
Vinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa^
2009
Couples Retreat
2008
Slumdog Millionaire*
2007
Elizabeth: The Golden Age []
with: Craig Armstrong (composer)
*
Sakkarakatti^
2005
Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose: The Forgotten Hero []
with: Javed Akhtar (lyrics)
*
1999
Taal*
Key: * Has related album(s); ^ Has compilation album(s) only.

Additional Albums