Composer Information

John Barry

John Barry
Aliases:
John Barry Prendergast
Born:
November 3, 1933
York, England
Died:
January 30, 2011
Oyster Bay, New York
Performing Rights Organization:
BMI (LA)

External Websites

Filmography

2001
Enigma*
1998
Mercury Rising*
Playing By Heart []
with: Christopher Young (additional music)
*
1997
Swept From The Sea*
1995
Cry, the Beloved Country []
with: Enya (songs)
^
The Scarlet Letter []
with: Elmer Bernstein (unused score), Ennio Morricone (unused score)
*
Across the Sea of Time [IMAX Movie]*
1994
The Specialist*
1993
Indecent Proposal*
My Life*
Ruby Cairo*
1992
Chaplin*
1990
Dances With Wolves*
1988
A Killing Affair (My Sister's Keeper)^
Masquerade*
1987
Hearts Of Fire
The Living Daylights*
1986
The Golden Child (unused score) []
with: Michel Colombier (composer)
*
Peggy Sue Got Married*
Howard the Duck []
with: Sylvester Levay (additional music)
*
1985
Out of Africa*
A View To A Kill*
Jagged Edge*
1984
The Cotton Club*
Mike's Murder*
Until September*
1983
High Road To China*
Octopussy*
Svengali
The Golden Seal []
with: Dana Kaproff (composer)
*
1982
Frances*
Hammett*
1981
Body Heat*
The Legend of the Lone Ranger*
1980
Somewhere in Time*
Inside Moves^
Murder By Phone (Bells)
Raise The Titanic*
The Idolmaker*
Touched By Love
1979
Game Of Death*
Hanover Street*
Moonraker*
The Black Hole*
The Corn is Green [TV Movie]^
Willa
1978
Starcrash*
The Betsy*
1977
Eleanor And Franklin: The White House Years
First Love*
The Deep*
The Gathering
The War Between the Tates
The White Buffalo []
with: David Shire (unused score)
*
Young Joe, The Forgotten Kennedy
1976
Eleanor And Franklin^
King Kong*
Robin and Marian []
with: Michel Legrand (unused score)
*
1975
Love Among The Ruins^
The Day Of The Locust*
1974
Night Games [TV Movie] []
with: Lalo Schifrin (composer)
*
The Dove*
The Man with the Golden Gun*
The Tamarind Seed^
1973
A Doll's House []
with: Michel Legrand (composer)
The Glass Menagerie
1972
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland*
The Public Eye (Follow Me!)*
1971
Diamonds Are Forever*
Mary, Queen Of Scots*
Murphy's War []
with: Ken Thorne (composer)
The Last Valley*
They Might Be Giants^
Walkabout*
1970
Monte Walsh*
1969
Midnight Cowboy^
On Her Majesty's Secret Service*
The Appointment []
with: Stu Phillips (composer), Don Walker (composer)
*
1968
Boom!*
Deadfall*
Petulia*
The Lion in Winter*
1967
Dutchman
The Whisperers*
You Only Live Twice*
1966
Born Free*
The Chase*
The Quiller Memorandum*
The Wrong Box*
1965
Four In The Morning
King Rat*
Mister Moses*
The Ipcress File*
The Knack... And How To Get It*
Thunderball []
with: Lionel Bart (unused score)
*
1964
Goldfinger*
Man In The Middle
Seance On A Wet Afternoon^
Sophia Loren in Rome [TV Movie]*
The Amorous Mr. Prawn
Zulu*
1963
Dr. No []
with: Monty Norman (composer)
*
Elizabeth Taylor in London [TV Movie]*
From Russia with Love*
The L-Shaped Room
They All Died Laughing (A Jolly Bad Fellow)
1962
Mix Me A Person
1960
Never Let Go^
Wild For Kicks (Beat Girl)^
1959
Juke Box Jury [TV Series]^
Key: * Has related album(s); ^ Has compilation album(s) only.

Additional Albums