Composer Information

John Williams

John Williams
Aliases:
Johnny Williams
Born:
February 8, 1932
Floral Park, New York
Performing Rights Organization:
BMI (NY)
Representation:
Gorfaine / Schwartz Agency

External Websites

Trailer Music

Music by John Williams was used in the following trailers:

"Original Trailer Music" was used in:Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban: "Apparition On The Train" (2004) was used in:Raiders of the Lost Ark: (1981) was used in:Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone: (2001) was used in:Superman: (1978) was used in:Far and Away: (1992) was used in:Superman: (1978) was used in:Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi: (1983) was used in:Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back: (1980) was used in:Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: (2004) was used in:Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones: (2002) was used in:Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope: (1977) was used in:Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace: (1999) was used in:Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back: (1980) was used in:Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone: (2001) was used in:Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace: (1999) was used in:Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith: (2005) was used in:Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back: (1980) was used in:Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: (2004) was used in:Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: "Double Trouble" (2004) was used in:Superman: (1978) was used in:Hook: (1991) was used in:Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone: (2001) was used in:Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back: (1980) was used in:Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi: (1983) was used in:Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace: (1999) was used in:Far and Away: (1992) was used in:Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace: (1999) was used in:Superman: (1978) was used in:Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope: (1977) was used in:Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone: (2001) was used in:Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope: (1977) was used in:Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace: (1999) was used in:Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back: (1980) was used in:Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone: (2001) was used in:Lost World, The: (1995) was used in:Nixon: (1995) was used in:Jurassic Park: (1993) was used in:Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone: (2001) was used in:Jurassic Park: (1993) was used in:Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone: (2001) was used in:A.I.: (2001) was used in:Born on the Fourth of July: (1989) was used in:Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade: (1989) was used in:Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope: (1977) was used in:Born on the Fourth of July: (1989) was used in:Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back: (1980) was used in:J.F.K.: (1991) was used in:Nixon: (1995) was used in:Empire of the Sun: (1987) was used in:Jurassic Park: (1993) was used in:Sleepers: (1996) was used in:Hook: (1991) was used in:
  • Matilda (1996) - Theatrical Trailer
Presumed Innocent: (1990) was used in:Empire of the Sun: "Cadillac of the Skies" (1987) was used in:
  • Alaska (1996) - Theatrical Trailer
Born on the Fourth of July: (1989) was used in:
  • Hamlet (1996) - Theatrical Trailer
Jaws: (1975) was used in:
  • Flipper (1996) - Theatrical Trailer
Witches of Eastwick, The: (1987) was used in:Far and Away: (1992) was used in:Empire of the Sun: (1987) was used in:Far and Away: (1992) was used in:J.F.K.: (1991) was used in:Jurassic Park: (1993) was used in:Born on the Fourth of July: (1989) was used in:Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade: (1989) was used in:Empire of the Sun: (1987) was used in:Far and Away: (1992) was used in:River, The: (1984) was used in:Born on the Fourth of July: (1989) was used in:Witches of Eastwick, The: (1987) was used in:
  • Hook (1991) - Theatrical Trailer
"Original Trailer Music" was used in:
  • Hook (1991) - Teaser Trailer
J.F.K.: (1991) was used in:"Holiday Flight" was used in:Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope: (1977) was used in:Black Sunday: (1977) was used in:

News & Articles

Missing Information?

If any information appears to be missing from this page, contact us and let us know!