Composer Information

Hans Zimmer

[Hans Zimmer]
Aliases:
Hans Florian Zimmer
Born:
September 12, 1957
Frankfurt, Germany
Representation:
William Morris Endeavor (WME) Entertainment
Publicist:
Trailer Music:
Click for trailer usage

News Items

Upcoming Projects

One Planet, Seven Worlds Miniseries (2019)
Release Date: 2019

X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Release Date: June 7, 2019

The Lion King (2019)
Release Date: July 19, 2019

Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Release Date: June 5, 2020

Top Gun: Maverick (2020)
Release Date: June 26, 2020

Dune (2020)
Release Date: November 20, 2020

Untitled JR Movie
Release Date: TBD

Filmography

2019  Great Bear Rainforest (theme(s))
2018  Icebox (additional music)
 Widows*
 FIFA 19 [Video Game]*
 Believer*
 Blue Planet II [Miniseries] (composer, theme(s))*
2017  Blade Runner 2049*
 The Last Face
 Dunkirk*
 Genius [TV Series] (theme(s))*
 The Boss Baby*
 Planet Earth II [Miniseries] (title)*
2016  Hidden Figures*
 The Crown [TV Series] (title)*
 Inferno*
 Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice*
 Kung Fu Panda 3*
 The Little Prince*
2015  Saints & Strangers [Miniseries] (title)*
 Freeheld*
 A.D. [Miniseries]
 Woman in Gold*
 Chappie*
 Sons of Liberty [Miniseries] (title)*
2014  Interstellar*
 The Amazing Spider-Man 2*
 Son of God*
 Winter's Tale*
2013  Last Love (Mr. Morgan's Last Love)
 12 Years a Slave*
 Rush*
 The Lone Ranger*
 Man of Steel*
 The Bible [Miniseries]*
2012  The Dark Knight Rises*
 Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted*
 The 84th Academy Awards [TV Special] (theme(s))*
2011  Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows*
 Skylanders: Spyro's Adventure [Video Game]
 Kung Fu Panda 2*
 Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides*
 Crysis 2 [Video Game]*
 Rango*
 The Dilemma
 Jealous of the Birds
2010  How Do You Know
 Megamind*
 Inception*
 The Pacific [Miniseries]*
 Henri 4*
2009  It's Complicated*
 Sherlock Holmes*
 Pirate Radio (The Boat that Rocked)
 Angels & Demons*
 Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 [Video Game]^
2008  Frost/Nixon*
 Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa*
 The Dark Knight*
 Kung Fu Panda*
2007  The Simpsons Movie*
 Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End*
2006  The Holiday*
 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest*
 The Da Vinci Code*
2005  The Weather Man
 Batman Begins*
 Madagascar*
 The Little Polar Bear 2: The Mysterious Island*
2004  Shark Tale*
 King Arthur*
 Lauras Stern*
 Spanglish*
 Thunderbirds*
2003  The Last Samurai*
 Matchstick Men*
 Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (theme(s))^
 Tears of the Sun*
 Something's Gotta Give
2002  The Ring*
 Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron*
2001  Black Hawk Down*
 Pearl Harbor*
 Hannibal*
 Invincible*
 Riding in Cars with Boys*
 The Pledge*
 What About Joan [TV Series] (title)
2000  Mission: Impossible II*
 Gladiator*
 An Everlasting Piece*
 The Road to El Dorado*
1999  Chill Factor
1998  The Thin Red Line*
 Das Dritte Reich - in Farbe
 The Last Days
 The Prince of Egypt*
1997  As Good As It Gets*
 Smilla's Sense of Snow*
 The Peacemaker*
1996  The Preacher's Wife^
 The Fan*
 The Rock*
 Broken Arrow*
 High Incident [TV Series]
 Muppet Treasure Island*
 The Whole Wide World*
1995  Nine Months*
 Beyond Rangoon*
 Crimson Tide*
 Something To Talk About*
 Two Deaths^
1994  The Lion King*
 Africa: The Serengeti
 Drop Zone*
 I'll Do Anything*
 Monkey Trouble (additional music)
 Renaissance Man*
 The Critic [TV Series] (theme(s))^
1993  True Romance*
 Calendar Girl*
 Cool Runnings*
 Lifepod
 Point of No Return*
 Sniper (additional music)
 Space Rangers [TV Series]
 The House of the Spirits*
 Younger & Younger*
1992  Toys*
 The Power of One*
 A League Of Their Own*
 K2*
 Millennium: Tribal Wisdom and the Modern World [TV Series]*
 Radio Flyer*
 Where Sleeping Dogs Lie
1991  Regarding Henry*
 White Fang*
 Backdraft*
 Thelma & Louise*
1990  Days of Thunder*
 Bird On A Wire^
 Chicago Joe And The Showgirl
 Fools of Fortune*
 Green Card*
 Pacific Heights*
 To the Moon, Alice
1989  Black Rain*
 Dark Obsession^
 Driving Miss Daisy*
 S.P.O.O.K.S.
 Twister
1988  Rain Man*
 A World Apart*
 Burning Secret^
 Elphida
 First Born [Miniseries]^
 Nightmare at Noon
 Paperhouse*
 Taffin
 The Fruit Machine^
 The Nature Of The Beast
 The Prisoner Of Rio
 Vardo
 Wonderland (The Fruit Machine)
1987  Comeback
 Double Exposure
 Going for Gold [TV Series]^
 The Wind
1986  Castaway*
 Separate Vacations
 The Zero Boys*
1985  Dreamchild
 My Beautiful Laundrette^
 The Lightship
 Wild Horses
1984  Eureka
 Histoire d'O: Chapitre 2^
 Success Is The Best Revenge
1983  Historie D'O No. 2
1982  Moonlighting
Key: * Has related album(s); ^ Has compilation album(s) only.

Additional Albums



Missing Information?

If any information appears to be missing from this page, contact us and let us know!